Syria flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Aleppo

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Aleppo. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Aleppo with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 2,5431,580
ShkoderAlbania 1,6561,029
SkikdaAlgeria 2,6971,676
SaltaArgentina 12,6917,887
San AntonioArgentina 13,4608,364
San LuisArgentina 13,2118,210
San RafaelArgentina 13,4458,355
Santa RosaArgentina 13,2028,204
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 12,7517,924
SarmientoArgentina 13,9548,671
Sydney (airport)Australia 14,1218,775
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 14,1208,774
SalzburgAustria 2,3651,470
SakiAzerbaijan 1,029640
SalyanAzerbaijan 1,099683
SamaxiAzerbaijan 1,111691
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 5,8663,645
SaveBenin 4,7072,925
Santa CruzBolivia 12,0757,504
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 1,8061,122
SalvadorBrazil 9,6185,977
Santa MariaBrazil 11,9727,440
SantaremBrazil 10,3376,423
SantosBrazil 11,0076,840
Sao CarlosBrazil 11,0136,844
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 10,3696,444
Sao GoncaloBrazil 9,1615,693
Sao JoaquimBrazil 11,5787,195
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 12,0047,459
Sao LourencoBrazil 10,7796,698
Sao LuisBrazil 9,4145,850
Sao MateusBrazil 10,1226,290
São PauloBrazil 11,0046,838
Sao SimaoBrazil 10,9516,805
Sena MadureiraBrazil 12,0267,473
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 9,5865,957
SerrinhaBrazil 9,5615,942
Sete LagoasBrazil 10,5416,550
SobralBrazil 9,1415,681
SoureBrazil 9,6736,011
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 9,9996,214
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 12,1677,561
SurubimBrazil 9,0205,605
SadovoBulgaria 1,246774
SandanskiBulgaria 1,344835
SofiaBulgaria 1,385861
SiemreapCambodia 7,0504,381
Sable Island, NsCanada 7,8204,859
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 9,9906,208
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 8,1255,049
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 10,0146,223
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 7,3084,541
Sarnia, OnCanada 7,9734,955
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 9,5865,957
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 9,1385,679
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 7,5944,719
Scott, SkCanada 9,6335,986
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 7,8414,872
Shearwater, NsCanada 8,0124,979
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 8,4815,270
Shingle Point, YtCanada 8,3165,168
Simcoe, OnCanada 9,2625,755
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 9,1995,716
Slave Lake, AbCanada 9,5005,903
Smithers, BcCanada 9,7866,081
Stephenville, NfCanada 7,4634,638
Summerside, PeCanada 7,9234,923
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 9,8026,091
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 9,8066,094
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 7,6934,781
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 5,0333,127
SalCape Verde 6,2613,891
SantiagoChile 13,5878,443
SewellChile 13,5878,443
ShanghaiChina 7,5584,697
ShantouChina 7,5954,720
ShenyangChina 7,1644,452
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 11,6327,229
Simon BolivarColombia 11,1316,917
San JoseCosta Rica 12,0227,471
SibenikCroatia 1,9931,238
SplitCroatia 1,9441,208
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 2,7201,691
StudsgårdDenmark 3,0651,904
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 10,2246,353
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 10,2066,342
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 10,1676,318
SalcedoDominican Republic 10,2276,355
SamanaDominican Republic 10,1526,308
San CristobalDominican Republic 10,2566,373
San J. MatasDominican Republic 10,2726,383
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 10,2956,397
San JuanDominican Republic 10,3326,421
San R. YumaDominican Republic 10,1536,309
SanchezDominican Republic 10,1746,322
SantiagoDominican Republic 10,2466,367
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 10,2966,398
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 10,2516,370
San GabrielEcuador 12,1857,572
SalloumEgypt 1,223760
Siwa OasisEgypt 1,342834
SohagEgypt 1,191740
St. KatrineEgypt 884549
San SalvadorEl Salvador 12,1197,531
StanleyFalkland Islands 13,3998,326
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 3,5322,195
StrasbourgFrance 2,7661,719
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 9,6636,005
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 9,7586,064
SukhumiGeorgia 844525
SchleswigGermany 2,9361,824
StuttgartGermany 2,6671,658
SamosGreece 929577
Skiros IslandGreece 1,162722
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 1,181734
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 6,2593,890
SiguiriGuinea 5,3903,350
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 12,0027,458
SzegedHungary 1,8101,125
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 2,0951,302
StykkisholmurIceland 5,0163,117
SagarIndia 4,1932,605
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 3,4092,118
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 11,3677,063
SemnanIran 1,461908
ShahroudIran 1,589987
ShirazIran 1,6151,003
ShannonIreland 4,0072,490
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 2,6301,634
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 1,9321,201
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 1,6971,055
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 2,4611,529
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 2,5321,574
Scuro MountainItaly 1,8581,154
SigonellaItaly 1,9841,233
SassandraIvory Coast 5,6133,488
SagaJapan 8,1515,065
SaigoJapan 8,2065,099
SakaiJapan 8,2385,119
SakataJapan 8,5075,286
SapporoJapan 8,3385,181
SaseboJapan 8,1125,041
SendaiJapan 8,6245,359
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 8,3965,217
ShimonosekiJapan 8,1585,070
ShinjoJapan 8,5505,313
ShionomisakiJapan 8,5605,319
ShirakawaJapan 8,6505,375
ShizuokaJapan 8,6605,382
SumotoJapan 8,4395,244
SuttsuJapan 8,2825,146
SuwaJapan 8,5695,325
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 14,2818,874
SavannakhetLaos 6,9274,305
SiauliaiLithuania 2,4331,512
SiluteLithuania 2,4441,519
SkopjeMacedonia 1,485923
Sambaba SudMadagascar 5,7753,588
SalimaMalawi 5,5593,455
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 8,8025,470
SibuMalaysia 8,4785,269
SanMali 4,8913,039
SegouMali 4,9983,106
SikassoMali 5,1033,171
St. BrandonMauritius 6,3093,921
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 12,3407,668
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 5,5443,445
SainshandMongolia 6,0293,747
SafiMorocco 4,2502,641
Sidi IfniMorocco 4,4502,766
SittweMyanmar 5,6623,518
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 16,26310,106
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 3,4022,114
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 4,7882,975
SaiqOman 2,4471,520
Salalah, DhofarOman 2,7021,679
SurOman 2,6281,633
SialkotPakistan 3,4312,132
SibbiPakistan 2,9461,831
San Juan BautistaParaguay 12,0797,506
San Juan De MarconaPeru 13,0008,078
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 9,2155,726
SandomierzPoland 2,0331,263
SniezkaPoland 2,3541,463
SuwalkiPoland 2,2771,415
SzczecinPoland 2,5931,611
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 4,0802,535
Santa MariaPortugal 5,4653,396
San JuanPuerto Rico 9,9326,172
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 6,6334,122
Satu MareRomania 1,7461,085
SibiuRomania 1,530951
SulinaRomania 1,177731
SadrinskRussia 2,9711,846
Saint PetersburgRussia 2,6901,672
SalekhardRussia 3,8672,403
SaratovRussia 1,8471,148
SejmcanRussia 7,5994,722
SelagoncyRussia 5,8033,606
Simusir IslandRussia 8,7215,419
SkovorodinoRussia 6,6394,126
SmolenskRussia 2,1021,306
SociRussia 851529
SortovalaRussia 2,8751,787
SuntarRussia 6,0303,747
SurgutRussia 3,7642,339
SverdlovskRussia 2,8831,792
SyktyvkarRussia 2,9891,858
St MaartenSaint Martin 9,7196,039
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 5,0723,152
SeychellesSeychelles 4,9263,061
SingaporeSingapore 7,8504,878
SliacSlovakia 2,0201,255
SeoulSouth Korea 7,6444,750
SineijuSouth Korea 7,3124,544
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 3,7132,307
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 3,4142,121
Santander, CantabriaSpain 3,5562,210
SevilleSpain 3,8062,365
SennarSudan 2,5421,580
ShambatSudan 2,3281,447
ShendiSudan 2,1981,366
StenseleSweden 3,4732,158
StockholmSweden 2,9221,816
StorlienSweden 3,4632,152
SundsvallSweden 3,2292,007
SantisSwitzerland 2,5991,615
SongeaTanzania 5,2143,240
Sakon NakhonThailand 6,8444,253
SongkhlaThailand 7,1604,449
Suphan BuriThailand 6,6494,132
Surat ThaniThailand 6,9024,289
SurinThailand 6,9264,304
Sansanne-MangoTogo 4,6762,906
SokodeTogo 4,7312,940
SfaxTunisia 2,4001,491
SousseTunisia 2,3831,481
SamsunTurkey 572356
SiirtTurkey 463288
SivasTurkey 397247
SaragtTurkmenistan 2,1451,333
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 3,7852,352
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 3,9912,480
SarataUkraine 1,261784
SarnyUkraine 1,8781,167
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 980609
SumyUkraine 1,6431,021
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 2,1201,317
SaltoUruguay 12,4237,720
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 11,4267,100
Safford, AzUsa 11,6017,209
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 8,5725,327
Saint Leo, FlUsa 10,4576,498
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 10,0996,276
Saint Paul, NeUsa 10,2946,397
Saint Peter, MnUsa 9,8316,109
Salem, InUsa 9,8296,108
Salem, OrUsa 10,7816,699
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 10,8986,772
San Angelo, TexasUsa 11,3067,026
San Antonio, TexasUsa 11,3647,062
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 11,9017,396
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 11,5447,174
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 9,9326,172
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 11,7847,323
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 9,5205,916
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 11,8607,370
Santa Maria, CaUsa 11,7797,320
Santuck, ScUsa 9,9056,155
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 9,1315,674
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 10,0786,263
Scott City, KsUsa 10,7146,658
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 10,4656,503
Scottsburg, InUsa 9,8296,108
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 10,4786,511
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 10,4946,521
Sedan, KsUsa 10,5546,559
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 10,3236,415
Selma, AlUsa 10,4666,504
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 8,8745,514
Seymour, InUsa 9,8296,108
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 9,8516,122
Sheridan, WyUsa 10,3196,412
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 10,8416,737
Sioux City, IaUsa 10,0896,270
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 9,9996,213
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 9,6255,981
Southport, NcUsa 9,7196,040
Sparta, IlUsa 10,1126,284
Spencer, WvUsa 9,5295,921
Spickard, MoUsa 10,1486,306
Spokane, WaUsa 10,3626,439
Spooner, WiUsa 9,5695,946
Springfield, IlUsa 9,9666,193
Springfield, MissouriUsa 10,3966,460
St Paul Island, AkUsa 9,3235,793
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 9,6986,026
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 10,0986,275
Stambaugh, MiUsa 9,3855,832
Stamford, CtUsa 8,9385,554
State College, PaUsa 9,1975,715
State University, MsUsa 10,5076,529
State University, NmUsa 11,5677,188
Staunton, VaUsa 9,4745,887
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 10,7336,669
Steffenville, MoUsa 10,0806,264
Stockton, CaUsa 11,4847,136
Storm Lake, IaUsa 10,0116,221
Storrs, CtUsa 8,7695,449
Subiaco, ArUsa 10,6266,603
Summerville, ScUsa 9,9416,177
Sunnyside, WaUsa 10,5966,584
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 10,2206,351
Syracuse, NeUsa 10,1976,336
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 8,9175,541
SamarkandUzbekistan 2,6261,632
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 11,2146,969
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 10,7786,697
Santa ElenaVenezuela 10,4486,492
SmaraWestern Sahara 4,6872,913
SocotraYemen 3,1051,930
SenangaZambia 5,9953,726
SerenjeZambia 5,5443,445
SeshekeZambia 6,1183,802
SolweziZambia 5,4973,416


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -